Drive to Understand

  1. Abuela by Arthur Dorros, illus. by Elisa Kleve (PreK-Grade 2)
  2. Anno’s Counting Book by Mitsumasa Anno (PreK-Grade 2)
  3. Anno’s Journey by Anno Mitsumasa (PreK-Up)
  4. Castle on Hester Street by Linda Heller, illus. by Boris Kulikov (K-Grade 2)
  5. Dandelions by Eve Bunting (PreK-Grade 2)
  6. Dawn by Molly Bang (PreK-Grade 2)
  7. Death of the Iron Horse by Paul Goble (K-Grade 2)
  8. Evan’s Corner by Elizabeth Start Hill, illus. by Sandra Speidel (K-Grade 2)
  9. The Eleventh Hour by Graeme Base (PreK-Grade 2)
  10. Follow the Line by Laura Ljungkvist (PreK-Grade 2)
  11. The Fortune Tellers by Lloyd Alexander, illus. by Trina Schart (PreK-Grade 2)
  12. Glass Slipper, Gold Sandal: A Worldwide Cinderella by Paul Fleischman, illus. by Julie Paschkis (K-Grade 2)
  13. Harry and the Monarch by Antoine O’Flatharta, illus. by Meilo So (PreK-Grade 2)
  14. Hey! Get Off Our Train by John Burningham (PreK-Grade 2)
  15. Home Place by Crescent Dragonwagon, illus. by Jerry Pinkney (PreK-Grade 2)
  16. How I Learned Geography by Uri Shulevitz (K-Grade 2)
  17. I Spy: An Alphabet in Art by Lucy Micklethwaite (PreK-Grade 2)
  18. Inside Mouse, Outside Mouse by Lindsay Barrett George (PreK-Grade 2)
  19. I.Q. Goes to the Library by Mary Ann Fraser (K-Grade 2)
  20. Island Boy by Barbara Cooney (K-Grade 2)
  21. Kamishibai Man by Allan Say (K-Grade 2)
  22. The Legend of the White Buffalo Woman by Paul Goble (K-Grade 2)
  23. Old Woman by Douglas Wood, illus. by Cheng-Khee Chee (K-Grade 2)
  24. Owen & Mzee: True Story of a Remarkable Friendship by Isabella Hatkoff, photos by Peter Greste (K-Grade 2)
  25. Ox-Cart Man by Donald Hall, illus. by Barbara Cooney Porter (K-Grade 2)
  26. Red Leaf, Yellow Leaf by Lois Ehlert (K-Grade 2)
  27. Sequoyah: The Cherokee Man Who Gave His People Writing by James Rumford (PreK-Grade 2)
  28. Shrinking Mouse by Pat Hutchins (Prek-Grade 2)
  29. Siesta by Ginger Foglesong Guy, illus. by Rene King Moreno (PreK-Grade 2)
  30. The Sign of the Seahorse: A Tale of Greed and High Adventure in Two Actsby Graeme BAse (PreK-Grade 2)
  31. Snowflake Bentley by Jacqueline Briggs Martin, illus. by Mary Azarian (PreK-Grade 2)
  32. The Story of Holly and Ivy by Rumer Godden, illus. by Barbara Cooney (K-Grade 2)
  33. Sun Song by Jean Marzollo, illus. by Laura Regan (PreK-Grade 2)
  34. Time of Wonder by Robert McCloskey (PreK-Grade 3)
  35. Titch by Pat Hutchins (PreK-Grade 2)
  36. Tomas and the Library Lady by Pat Mora, illus. by Raul Colon (PreK-Grade 2)
  37. Train to Somewhereby Eve Bunting (K-Grade 2)
  38. What Are You Figuring Now? A Story About Benjamin Banneker by Jeri Ferris, illus. by Amy Johnson (K-Grade 2)
  39. Where, Where is Swamp Bear? by Kathi Appelt, illus. by Megan Halsey (PreK-Grade 3)
  40. Where’s Waldo? by Martin Handford (PreK-Grade 3)
  41. Who Came Down that Road? by George Ella Lyon, illus. by Peter Catalanotto (K-Grade 2)
Advertisements